Robbinsdale Area Schools

Update: High school winter sports and activities roundup 2021-22

With winter sports and activities nearing an end at both Robbinsdale Armstrong and Cooper high schools, here’s a look at who’s heading to state and how teams performed. This story will be updated regularly throughout the season.

Debate

The state debate tournament was held virtually Jan. 14-15, 2022.

Congressional Debate

  • Cooper High School (CHS) junior Connor Brynteson won the state title. Armstrong High School (AHS) senior Audrey Pearson also finished on the podium, earning third place. 
  • AHS senior Anya Lindberg finished fifth, and CHS senior Andrew Tran finished 10th.

Lincoln-Douglas

  • AHS junior Veda VanHorne competed in the preliminaries.

Public Form and Policy Debate

  • No Robbinsdale participants qualified.

One Act Play

The state One-Act Play festival was held Feb. 10-11 at O'Shaughnessy Auditorium at St. Catherine University. See the official One Act Play program.

  • AHS competed at state, but didn’t earn a “star” rating from the judges, which is the goal when advancing to the state tournament. AHS qualified for state by winning the Section 6AA competition.
  • CHS competed in the section finals, but did not advance to state.

Alpine skiing

Boys and girls state was held at Giants Ridge in Biwabik on Feb. 16.

  • No Robbinsdale teams or individuals qualified for state following the Class A, Section 5 tournament.

Nordic skiing

Boys and girls state was held at Giants Ridge in Biwabik Feb. 16-17.

  • The AHS boys nordic ski team finished eighth at state.
  • Individual pursuit results:
    • Noah Breker finished 29th, Alex Omodt 38th, Boden Sundell 72nd, Nathan Majewski 106th, and Noah Peterson 108th.
    • In the team sprint, Thomas Whitehouse and Matthew Sweeney finished 10th.
  • The CHS boys team did not qualify for state.
  • No Robbinsdale girls teams or individuals qualified for state following the Class A, Section 5 tournament.

Dance team

The state dance tournament for jazz was held Feb. 18, and high kick will be held Feb. 19, at the Target Center in Minneapolis.

  • No Robbinsdale teams or individuals qualified for state following the Class AAA, Section 2 tournament in either jazz or high kick.

Girls hockey

The state tournament was held Feb. 23-26 at the Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul.

  • The Armstrong/Cooper girls hockey team lost in the first round of the Class AA, Section 6 tournament.

Boys swimming and diving

The state swimming and diving tournament was held March 3-5 at the Jean K. Freeman Aquatic Center, University of Minnesota.

  • AHS junior Justin Rowles finished 11th in the 50 yard freestyle at state, and AHS sophomore Will Francis finished 14th in the one-meter diving competition.
  • No CHS individuals qualified for state.

Wrestling

The state wrestling tournament was held March 3-5 at the Xcel Energy Center in Saint Paul.

  • Neither AHS (Class AAA Section 5) or CHS (Class AA, Section 5) advanced to state for the boys team competition.
  • Individually, AHS wrestler Amelia Hermanson took fourth place in the 100-pound weight class at state.
  • No AHS or CHS boys qualified for state.

Boys hockey

The state tournament was held March 9-12 at the Xcel Energy Center, Saint Paul.

  • The Armstrong/Cooper boys hockey team lost in the first round of the Class AA, Section 6 tournament.

Girls basketball

The state girls basketball tournament was held March 16-19 at Williams Arena, Minneapolis.

  • AHS lost in the second round of the Class AAAA, Section 6 tournament.
  • CHS lost in the first round of the Class AAAA, Section 6 tournament.

Adapted floor hockey

The state floor hockey tournament for both the cognitive impairment (CI) and physical impairment (PI) divisions was held March 18-19 at Bloomington Jefferson High School.

  • The PI co-op team of AHS, CHS, Hopkins, St. Louis Park and Mound Westonka won third place at the state tournament.
  • The CI team didn’t qualify for state.

Boys basketball

The state boys basketball tournament was held March 22-26 at the Target Center, Minneapolis.

  • AHS lost in the second round of the Class AAAA, Section 6 tournament.
  • CHS lost in the first round of the Class AAAA, Section 6 tournament.